The 2022 NOBULL CrossFit Games started on August 3 with the Individual and Team divisions. On August 4, athletes in three divisions — Neuromuscular, Lower Extremity, and Upper Extremity — had their likelihood to compete for the title of The Fittest on Earth® within the Adaptive Division.

The Adaptive division concluded on Aug. 6. Here are among the highlights:

  • Men’s Upper Extremity competitor Casey Acree continued his Games reign by taking house his second title. “Death, taxes, and Casey Acree,” the commentary group exclaimed. 
  • Camille Vigneault received total by means of commanding consistency. She received half of the occasions. 
  • Men’s Neuromuscular winner, Brett Horchar acquired first or second in all however one occasion. 

Here are the entire outcomes:

2022 CrossFit Games Adaptive Division Winners

After days full of difficult occasions and a discipline of intense competitors, this 12 months’s champions had been decided.

Upper Extremity — Women

  1. Camille Vigneault (500 factors)
  2. Christina Mazzullo (450 factors)
  3. Anne-Laure Coutenceau (415 factors)
  4. Eileen Quinn (310 factors)
  5. Elizabeth Bride (285 factors)

Upper Extremity — Men

  1. Casey Acree (800 factors)
  2. Josue Maldonado (520 factors)
  3. Samuel Pera (380 factors)
  4. Alexis Fiorucci (300 factors)
  5. Xabier Osa Mendes (240 factors)

Lower Extremity — Women

  1. Valerie Cohen (650 factors)
  2. Molly Moore (475 factors)
  3. Amy Bream (385 factors)
  4. Natalie Rovirosa (345 factors)

Lower Extremity — Men

  1. Charles Pienaar (435 factors)
  2. Elliot Young (390 factors)
  3. Rogan Dean (385 factors)
  4. Luke Reeson (380 factors)
  5. Ole Kristian Antonsen (370 factors)

Neuromuscular — Women

  1. Morgan Johnson (635 factors)
  2. Lauren Taylor (510 factors)
  3. Letchen du Plessis (410 factors)
  4. Leila Ives (360 factors)
  5. Alyssa Kobela (WD)

Neuromuscular — Men

  1. Brett Horchar (655 factors)
  2. Benjamin Fallon (495 factors)
  3. Jeremie Perera (400 factors)
  4. Bart Walsh (365 factors)
  5. Kevin Maijer (325 factors)

Event One — Three Ways Down

The preliminary occasion was a three-phase problem. Competitors had been required to run 1,400 meters, carry out three 20-foot rope climbs, and end 21 reps of dumbbell shoulder-to-overhead lifts. The subsequent part included a 1,200-meter run, two 20-foot rope climbs, and 15 shoulder-to-overheads.

Finally, an 800-meter run, one 20-foot rope climb, and 9 shoulder-to-overhead reps. The complete collection was carried out for the quickest time with a 30-minute time restrict.

Neuromuscular Men’s Results

  1. Brett Horchar — 15:30.68
  2. Jeremie Perera — 16:26.47
  3. Benjamin Fallon — 16:39.53
  4. Bart Walsh — 17:28.38
  5. Kevin Maijer — 21:44.48

Neuromuscular Women’s Results

  1. Morgan Johnson — 17:16:18
  2. Alyssa Kobela — 19:30.56
  3. Lauren Taylor — 21:23.42
  4. Leila Ives — 22:04.59
  5. Letchen Du Plessis — 25:40.66

Upper Extremity Men’s Results

  1. Casey Acree — 21:20.23
  2. Josue Maldonado — 22:58.80
  3. Samuel Pera — 23:49.95
  4. Alexis Fiorucci — 24:15.76
  5. Xabier Osa Mendes — CAP+10

Upper Extremity Women’s Results

  1. Anne-Laure Coutenceau — 28:27.35
  2. Camille Vigneault — CAP+10
  3. Christina Mazzullo — CAP+11
  4. Eileen Quinn — CAP+51
  5. Elizabeth Bride — CAP+52

Lower Extremity Men’s Results

  1. Luke Reeson — 15:08.75
  2. Rogan Dean — 15:21.40
  3. Ole Kristian Antonsen — 15:28.71
  4. Elliot Young — 26:33.48
  5. Charles Pienaar — CAP+10

Lower Extremity Women’s Results

  1. Valerie Cohen — 19:27.90
  2. Amy Bream — 29:06.47
  3. Natalie Rovirosa — CAP+50
  4. Molly Moore — CAP+50

Event Two — Max Trio

The second occasion of the day appeared deceptively easy on paper. Athletes had 5 minutes to bike for max energy. They had three minutes to determine a max weighted pull-up (or dangle for time), adopted by three minutes to finish a one-rep max entrance squat.

Neuromuscular Men’s Results

  1. Kevin Maijer — 513 factors
  2. Brett Horchar — 511 factors
  3. Jeremie Perera — 485 factors
  4. Bart Walsh — 445 factors
  5. Benjamin Fallon — 427 factors

Neuromuscular Women’s Results

  1. Alyssa Kobela — 311 factors
  2. Morgan Johnson — 306 factors
  3. Letchen Du Plessis — 278 factors
  4. Leila Ives — 275 factors
  5. Lauren Taylor — 246 factors

Upper Extremity Men’s Results

  1. Casey Acree —577 factors
  2. Josue Maldonado — 549 factors
  3. Samuel Pera — 514 factors
  4. Xabier Osa Mendes — 497 factors
  5. Alexis Fiorucci — 436 factors

Upper Extremity Women’s Results

  1. Camille Vigneault — 361 factors
  2. Christina Mazzullo — 351 factors
  3. Elizabeth Bride — 337 factors
  4. Eileen Quinn — 317 factors
  5. Anne-Laure Coutenceau — 311 factors

Lower Extremity Men’s Results

  1. Charles Pienaar — 567 factors
  2. Rogan Dean — 566 factors
  3. Elliot Young — 520 factors
  4. Ole Kristian Antonsen — 489 factors
  5. Luke Reeson — 483 factors

Lower Extremity Women’s Results

  1. Valerie Cohen — 345 factors
  2. Molly Moore — 324 factors
  3. Natalie Rovirosa — 292 factors
  4. Amy Bream — 268 factors

Event Three — Skills Chipper

The first day’s last occasion examined athletes with basic CrossFit actions. Within a seven-minute time cap, opponents had been required to carry out a circuit of leap rope, burpees or handstand push-ups, single-leg squats, GHD sit-ups, and kettlebell overhead strolling or handstand strolling.

Details about motion modifications, rep schemes, and division-specific requirements can be found on Games.CrossFit.com.

Neuromuscular Men’s Results

  1. Brett Horchar — 3:33.78
  2. Benjamin Fallon — 3:47.53
  3. Jeremie Perera — 4:11.98
  4. Kevin Maijer — 6:48.30
  5. Bart Walsh — CAP+61

Neuromuscular Women’s Results

  1. Morgan Johnson — 4:06.42
  2. Lauren Taylor — 4:23.02
  3. Alyssa Kobela — 4:51.94
  4. Letchen Du Plessis — 6:42.65
  5. Leila Ives — CAP+10

Upper Extremity Men’s Results

  1. Casey Acree —5:07.86
  2. Josue Maldonado — 5:21.12
  3. Alexis Fiorucci — 6:31.11
  4. Xabier Osa Mendes — CAP+24
  5. Samuel Pera — CAP+129

Upper Extremity Women’s Results

  1. Camille Vigneault — CAP+1
  2. Christina Mazzullo — CAP+1
  3. Elizabeth Bride — CAP+10
  4. Eileen Quinn — CAP+59
  5. Anne-Laure Coutenceau — CAP+70

Lower Extremity Men’s Results

  1. Elliot Young — 3:18.20
  2. Charles Pienaar — 3:30.96
  3. Ole Kristian Antonsen — 3:36.46
  4. Rogan Dean — 4:30.57
  5. Luke Reeson — CAP+37

Lower Extremity Women’s Results

  1. Valerie Cohen — 4:04.07
  2. Amy Bream — 4:43.23
  3. Natalie Rovirosa — CAP+6
  4. Molly Moore — CAP+89

Event Four — Parallel Elizabeth

The second day started with a modified model of the acquainted Elizabeth WOD, which is often utilized in CrossFit packing containers. While “basic” Elizabeth combines cleans and ring dips, Parallel Elizabeth elevated the issue on each actions.

Athletes had been required to carry out 21 squat cleans, seven parallel bar traverses, 15 squat cleans, 5 parallel bar traverses, 9 squat cleans, and three parallel bar traverses as rapidly as potential inside a nine-minute time restrict.

Neuromuscular Men’s Results

  1. Bart Walsh — 5:23.00
  2. Brett Horchar — 5:54.98
  3. Jeremie Perera — 6:35.00
  4. Benjamin Fallon — 7:35.00
  5. Kevin Maijer — CAP+1

Neuromuscular Women’s Results

  1. Lauren Taylor — 6:58.59
  2. Morgan Johnson — 7:10.67
  3. Leila Ives — CAP+1
  4. Alyssa Kobela — CAP+16
  5. Letchen Du Plessis — CAP+34

Upper Extremity Men’s Results

  1. Casey Acree —3:53.54
  2. Josue Maldonado — 4:36.92
  3. Alexis Fiorucci — 4:37.33
  4. Samuel Pera — 5:51.58
  5. Xabier Osa Mendes — 8.36.72

Upper Extremity Women’s Results

  1. Anne-Laure Coutenceau — 5:54.62
  2. Eileen Quinn — 6:57.24
  3. Elizabeth Bride — 7:15.56
  4. Camille Vigneault — 7:38.82
  5. Christina Mazzullo — CAP+1

Lower Extremity Men’s Results

  1. Charles Pienaar — 4:38.30
  2. Rogan Dean — 5:04.40
  3. Ole Kristian Antonsen — 5:09.11
  4. Luke Reeson — 5:09.43
  5. Elliot Young — 7:24.06

Lower Extremity Women’s Results

  1. Valerie Cohen — 5:27.05
  2. Amy Bream — 6:56.44
  3. Natalie Rovirosa — CAP+13
  4. Molly Moore — CAP+35l

Event Five — Mixed Mode Madness

This occasion marked Letchen du Plessis’s ascent to the rostrum in Women’s Neuromuscular.

For time:

  • 20 muscle-ups
  • 60-m impediment dash
  • 1-min relaxation
  • 20 snatches
  • 60-m impediment dash
  • 1-min relaxation
  • 30-cal row
  • 60-m impediment dash

Neuromuscular Men’s Results

  1. Benjamin Fallon — 2:16.59
  2. Brett Horchar — 2:16.89
  3. Jeremie Perera — 2:22.39
  4. Kevin Maijer — 3:20.84
  5. Bart Walsh — 3:37.77

Neuromuscular Women’s Results

  1. Morgan Johnson — 2:45.53
  2. Lauren Taylor — 2:48.93
  3. Letchen Du Plessis — 3:56.27
  4. Leila Ives — 4:00.58
  5. Alyssa Kobela — [Withdrawn]

Upper Extremity Men’s Results

  1. Casey Acree — 2:16.26
  2. Josue Maldonado — 2:33.60
  3. Alexis Fiorucci — 2:46.24
  4. Samuel Pera — 2:47.43
  5. Xabier Osa Mendes — 3:27.21

Upper Extremity Women’s Results

  1. Camile Vigneault — 4:02.32
  2. Christina Mazzullo — 4:57.77
  3. Anne-Laure Coutenceau — 4:58.30
  4. Eileen Quinn — 8:48.20
  5. Elizabeth Bride — 9:41.98

Lower Extremity Men’s Results

  1. Ole Kristian Antonsen — 2:17.45
  2. Rogan Dean — 2:52.89
  3. Elliot Young — 3:00.43
  4. Charles Pienaar — 3:17.47
  5. Luke Reeson — 3:45.61

Lower Extremity Women’s Results

  1. Valerie Cohen — 04:24.20
  2. Molly Moore — 07:26.60
  3. Natalie Rovirosa — 07:33.84
  4. Amy Bream — 08:10.10

Event Six— Carrying Karen

Carrying Karen marked the beginning of the ultimate day of competitors, and noticed some leaderboard shake-ups that may in the end outline podium spots.

For time:

  • 168-ft Husafell carry
  • 50 wall-ball photographs
  • 168-ft Jerry bag carry
  • 40 wall-ball photographs
  • 168-ft sled push
  • 30 wall-ball photographs
  • 168-ft Husafell carry
  • 20 wall-ball photographs
  • 168-ft Jerry bag carry
  • 10 wall-ball photographs
  • 168-ft sled push

Upper Extremity — Women

  1. Camille Vigneault — 14:00.91
  2. Christina Mazzullo — 14:25.86
  3. Anne-Laure Coutenceau — 15:58.94
  4. Elizabeth Bride — CAP+1
  5. Eileen Quinn — CAP+2

Upper Extremity — Men

  1. Casey Acree — 09:20.36
  2. Josue Maldonado — 12:09.71
  3. Samuel Pera — 12:39.08
  4. Xabier Osa Mendes — 12:54.80
  5. Alexis Fiorucci — 15:25.34

Lower Extremity — Women

  1. Molly Moore — 11:51.72
  2. Valerie Cohen — 12:26.44
  3. Natalie Rovirosa — 12:49.44
  4. Amy Bream — CAP+17

Lower Extremity — Men

  1. Luke Reeson — 08:15.26
  2. Charles Pienaar — 09:16.01
  3. Elliot Young — 10:09.46
  4. Rogan Dean — 11:34.04
  5. Ole Kristian Antonsen — 11:53.94

Neuromuscular — Women

  1. Letchen du Plessis — 10:43.70
  2. Morgan Johnson — 11:29.38
  3. Lauren Taylor — 12:29.32
  4. Leila Ives — 14:11.00
  5. Alyssa Kobela — WD

Neuromuscular — Men

  1. Benjamin Fallon — 09:37.94
  2. Brett Horchar — 10:08.04
  3. Bart Walsh — 10:52.30
  4. Jeremie Perera — 11:31.03
  5. Kevin Maijer — 13:00.37

Event Seven — Rinse ‘N’ Repeat

This occasion was the identical throughout each division, so athletes throughout divisions may evaluate outcomes. Luke Reeson tied Noah Ohlsen and Bayden Brown’s seventeenth and 18th place finishes in Men’s Individual, whereas Letchen du Plessis would have earned twenty eighth in Women’s Individual.

Every 2 minutes:
50-yard swim
8-cal Ski Erg*
 
*Add 2 energy every spherical for six rounds, then full as many energy as potential for rounds 7 and eight.

Time cap: 2 minutes per spherical, 8 potential rounds

Upper Extremity — Women

  1. Eileen Quinn — 43 cal
  2. Elizabeth Bride — 40 cal
  3. Christina Mazzullo — 29 cal
  4. Anne-Laure Coutenceau — 28 cal
  5. Camille Vigneault — 8 cal

Upper Extremity — Men

  1. Casey Acree — 74 cal
  2. Xabier Osa Mendes — 59 cal
  3. Samuel Pera — 59 cal
  4. Alexis Fiorucci — 56 cal
  5. Josue Maldonado — 54 cal

Lower Extremity — Women

  1. Molly Moore — 75 cal
  2. Valerie Cohen — 54 cal
  3. Amy Bream — 23 cal
  4. Natalie Rovirosa — 21 cal

Lower Extremity — Men

  1. Luke Reeson — 145 cal
  2. Elliot Young — 91 cal
  3. Ole Kristian Antonsen — 77 cal
  4. Charles Pienaar — 44 cal
  5. Rogan Dean — 12 cal

Neuromuscular — Women

  1. Letchen du Plessis — 111 cal
  2. Leila Ives — 41 cal
  3. Morgan Johnson — 38 cal
  4. Lauren Taylor — 27 cal
  5. Alyssa Kobela — WD

Neuromuscular — Men

  1. Benjamin Fallon — 123 cal
  2. Bart Walsh — 120 cal
  3. Brett Horchar — 112 cal
  4. Kevin Maijer — 56 cal
  5. Jeremie Perera — 53 cal

Event Eight — Final Sprint

This occasion was what it mentioned on the tin — the ultimate piece of the CrossFit Games puzzle for these athletes.

For time:

25/20-cal Echo Bike 
20 burpee field jump-overs  
10 sandbag-to-shoulders

Upper Extremity — Women

  1. Camille Vigneault — 04:05.53
  2. Eileen Quinn — 04:05.58
  3. Elizabeth Bride — 04:14:21
  4. Christina Mazzullo — 04:43.14
  5. Anne-Laure Coutenceau — CAP

Upper Extremity — Men

  1. Casey Acree — 02:44.66
  2. Samuel Pera — 03:08.06
  3. Josue Maldonado — 03:28.27
  4. Alexis Fiorucci — 03:31.30
  5. Xabier Osa Mendes — 04:05.98

Lower Extremity — Women

  1. Valerie Cohen — 02:26.17
  2. Molly Moore — 02:43.83
  3. Natalie Rovirosa — 03:10.27
  4. Amy Bream — 03:46.33

Lower Extremity — Men

  1. Rogan Dean — 01:50.69
  2. Charles Pienaar — 01:59.37
  3. Ole Kristian Antonsen — 02:03.90
  4. Luke Reeson — 02:07.69
  5. Elliot Young — 02:25.99

Neuromuscular — Women

  1. Lauren Taylor — 02:21:12
  2. Leila Ives — 02:28.88
  3. Morgan Johnson — 02:33.05
  4. Letchen du Plessis — 02:44.54
  5. Alyssa Kobela — WD

Neuromuscular — Men

  1. Brett Horchar — 02:03.99
  2. Kevin Maijer — 02:04.05
  3. Jeremie Perera — 02:17.47
  4. Bart Walsh — 02:36.34
  5. Benjamin Fallon — 02:45.57

The Games Continue

With Age Group and the Adaptive divisions wrapped, the final day of competitors will see the Individual and Teams champs topped. 

How the Games will culminate is anybody’s guess, however Breaking Muscle will proceed to deliver the motion in Madison proper to you. Stay tuned to the official outcomes & leaderboard web page. 

Featured Image: @crossfitgames on Instagram | Photo by Meg Ellery