The 2022 NOBULL CrossFit Games started on August 3 with the Individual and Team divisions. On August 4, athletes within the Age Group Division competed for the title of The Fittest on Earth®.

With the youngest opponents at 14-years-old and the oldest competitor 72-years younger, the Age Group athletes demonstrated that CrossFit, and arduous coaching, is for everybody.

Throughout the Games, each division was aggressive, with totally different athletes in numerous divisions buying and selling spots. Here are just a few notable highlights:

  • Ka’eo Subiono within the Boys 14-15 division made fast of his 100-pound sandbag dash. 
  • Subiono’s older brother, Elijah, logged third in Rinse ‘N Repeat and bought second place general.
  • Chyna Cho (Women’s 35-39) bought first in three of eight occasions and second general.
  • Though she positioned final within the 65+ division, Joke Dikhoff of the Netherlands was the oldest competitor on the sector — 72 years previous. 

2022 NOBULL CrossFit Games Age Group Overall Winners

After eight occasions unfold throughout three days, the winners of the 2 Teen divisions and the seven Masters divisions had been decided.

14-15 — Girls

  1. Lucy McGonigle (570 pt)
  2. Rylee Beebe (520 pt)
  3. Reese Littlewood (450 pt)

14-15 — Boys

  1. RJ Mestre (690 pt)
  2. Tal Simson (550 pt)
  3. Kaiden Steyn (480 pt)

16-17 — Girls

  1. Olivia Kerstetter (640 pt)
  2. Jadzia Onorati-Phillips (490 pt)
  3. Trista Smith (470 pt)

16-17 — Boys

  1. Ty Jenkins (580 pt)
  2. Elijah Subiono (490 pt)
  3. Caleb McClure (480 pt)

35-39 — Women

  1. Emilia Leppänen (570 pt)
  2. Chyna Cho (530 pt)
  3. Aneta Tucker (530 pt)

35-39 — Men

  1. Bryan Wong (550 pt)
  2. Rogelio Gamboa (490 pt)
  3. Craig Kenney (480 pt)

40-44 — Women

  1. Kelly Friel (570 pt)
  2. Rebecca Voigt Miller (560 pt)
  3. Jenn Ryan (550 pt)

40-44 — Men

  1. Rudolph Berger (570 pt)
  2. Caine Hayes (540 pt)
  3. Alexandre Jolivet (540 pt)

45-49 — Women

  1. Merituuli Kallio (470 pt)
  2. Ali Crawford (470 pt)
  3. Jessica Manfro (450 pt)

45-49 — Men

  1. Jason Grubb (660 pt)
  2. Mike Kern (560 pt)
  3. Vlad Liashkevich (500 pt)

50-54 — Women

  1. Kim Purdy (580 pt)
  2. Nathalie Connors (520 pt)
  3. Tea Gebbie (510 pt)

50-54 — Men

  1. Richard Stevenson (570 pt)
  2. Sean Patrick (540 pt)
  3. Eirik Solen (540 pt)

55-59 — Women

  1. Shanna Bunce (520 pt)
  2. Leigh Coates (490 pt)
  3. Kim Stambaugh (450 pt)

55-59 — Men

  1. Mike Egan (680 pt)
  2. Leonardo Wernersbach Lima (640 pt)
  3. Antonio Boldrini (580 pt)

60-64 — Women

  1. Mary Beth Prodromides (520 pt)
  2. Patricia McGill (490 pt)
  3. Debbie Downing (450 pt)

60-64 — Men

  1. Shannon Aiken (620 pt)
  2. Tony Turski (510 pt)
  3. Tom Fameree (470 pt)

65+ — Women

  1. Julie Holt (540 pt)
  2. Pia Gund (520 pt)
  3. Marcia Yager (490 pt)

65+ — Men

  1. Cal Cherrington (630 pt)
  2. John Mariotti (510 pt)
  3. Kenneth Scherdell (430 pt)

Event One — Three Ways Down

The division’s preliminary occasion was a three-phase problem. Competitors had been required to run 1,400 meters, carry out three 20-foot rope climbs, and end 21 reps of dumbbell shoulder-to-overhead lifts. The subsequent part included a 1,200-meter run, two 20-foot rope climbs, and 15 shoulder-to-overheads.

Finally, they confronted an 800-meter run, one 20-foot rope climb, and 9 shoulder-to-overhead reps. The complete collection was carried out for the quickest time with a 30-minute time restrict.

14-15 — Girls

  1. Caroline Sabatini — 21:46.00
  2. Lili-Gabrielle Deroulede — 23:45.00
  3. Lucy McGonigle — 23:59.00
  4. Reese Littlewood — 24:06.00
  5. Rylee Beebe — 24:34.29

14-15 — Boys

  1. RJ Mestre — 21:40.62
  2. Yousef Diab — 22:12.47
  3. Tal Simson — 22:13.44
  4. Kaiden Steyn — 23:05.00
  5. Brode Beckwith — 23:18.66

16-17 — Girls

  1. Trista Smith — 24:12.44
  2. Olivia Kersetter — 24:47.88
  3. Ema Galova — 26:23.34
  4. Jenna Michelotti — 26:28.37
  5. Hayleigh Kanthack — 26:40.36

16-17 — Boys

  1. Rokkvi Gudnason — 21:22.28
  2. Ty Jenkins — 21:37.37
  3. Morgan Christensen — 22:21.77
  4. Marti Pla — 22:37.80
  5. Andrei Petku — 23:16.93

35-39 — Women

  1. Chyna Cho — 23:00.89
  2. Angelica Bengtsson — 24:17.97
  3. Emilia Leppanen — 24:31.79
  4. Aneta Tucker — 25:11.85
  5. Christelle El Debs — 25:35.24

35-39 — Men

  1. Josh Marunde — 19:07.10
  2. Rogelio Gamboa — 20:03.74
  3. Nick Roberts — 20:20.95
  4. Craig Kenney — 20:37.65
  5. Justin Ahrens — 21:19.46

40-44 — Women

  1. Rebecca Voigt Miller — 22:53.31
  2. Kelly Friel — 24:00.74
  3. Jenn Ryan — 24:58.90
  4. Kelly Marshall — 25:27.05
  5. Julia Kenyon — 26:57.69

40-44 — Men

  1. Caine Hayes — 22:15.48
  2. Rudolph Berger — 23:10.12
  3. Michael Laverriere — 23:34.13
  4. Josh Petlowany — 24:03.55
  5. Alexandre Jolivet — 24:07.50

45-49 — Women

  1. Ali Crawford — 26:56.54
  2. Merituuli Kallio — 27:33.08
  3. Marina Novelli — 27:59.62
  4. Jessica Manfro — 28:53.07
  5. Jen Bottcher — CAP (time restrict)

45-49 — Men

  1. Mike Kern —22:15.32
  2. Jason Grubb — 22:49.78
  3. Vlad Liashkevich — 23:49.50
  4. Alan Bates — 25:27.01
  5. Justin LaSala — 25:44.33

50-54 — Women

  1. Kim Purdy — 23:49.00
  2. Tea Gebbie — 23:55.10
  3. Marcie Wells — 24:19.00
  4. Nathalie Connors — 24:21.00
  5. Cheryl Brost — 24:58.80

50-54 — Men

  1. Eirik Solen — 24:04.47
  2. Richard Stevenson — 24:11.92
  3. Sean Patrick — 25:10.99
  4. Eric C. Smith — 25:44.00
  5. Chris Exarhos — 26:18.20

55-59 — Women

  1. Shanna Bunce — 25:55.24
  2. Alexia Fineman — 27:52.61
  3. Leigh Coates — 28:13.87
  4. Joanne McCullogh — 29:15.94
  5. Lasara Magnani — 29:29.90

55-59 — Men

  1. Antonio Boldrini — 24:45.10
  2. Mike Egan — 25:01.15
  3. Andy Kuhlmann — 25:51.60
  4. Bill Cileo — 26:27.23
  5. Leonardo Wernersbach Lima — 27:13.29

60-64 — Women

  1. Debbie Downing — CAP+11
  2. Debbie Corwin — CAP+12
  3. Georgina Jarden — CAP+12
  4. Mary Beth Prodromides — CAP+12
  5. Yvonne Howard — CAP+12

60-64 — Men

  1. Shannon Aiken — 25:52.48
  2. Tom Fameree — 28:09.08
  3. Ian Buster — CAP+5
  4. William Powell — CAP+8
  5. Tony Turski — CAP+9

65+ — Women

  1. Marica Yager — CAP+12
  2. Julie Holt — CAP+12
  3. Pia Gund — CAP+16
  4. Terry Carey — CAP+27
  5. Patty Bauer — CAP+29

65+ — Men

  1. Cal Cherrington — CAP+4
  2. Jim Peeper — CAP+12
  3. John Mariotti — CAP+12
  4. Ken Ogden — CAP+12
  5. Kenneth Scherdell — CAP+12

Event Two — Max Trio

The second occasion of the day appeared deceptively easy on paper. Athletes had 5 minutes to bike for max energy. They then had three minutes to determine a max weighted pull-up, adopted by three minutes to finish a one-rep max entrance squat.

14-15 — Girls

  1. Rylee Beebe — 394 factors
  2. Abigail Moore — 370 factors
  3. Annah Belisle — 367 factors
  4. Bergros Bjornsdottir — 365 factors
  5. Lucy McGonigle — 356 factors

14-15 — Boys

  1. RJ Mestre — 501 factors
  2. Tal Simson —487 factors
  3. Brode Beckwith — 475 factors
  4. Harvey Rehrig — 472 factors
  5. Yousef Diab — 457 factors

16-17 — Girls

  1. Sophia Shaft — 452 factors
  2. Olivia Kerstetter — 424 factors
  3. Rebekah Devine — 402 factors
  4. Heyleigh Kanthack — 392 factors
  5. Jadzia Onorati-Phillips — 379 factors

16-17 — Boys

  1. Johan Roberts — 587 factors
  2. Caleb McClure — 585 factors
  3. Andrei Petku — 583 factors
  4. Elijah Subiono — 559 factors
  5. Ty Jenkins — 556 factors

35-39 — Women

  1. Christelle El Debs — 434 factors
  2. Mallory Berger — 418 factors
  3. Aneta Tucker — 414 factors
  4. Chyna Cho — 397 factors
  5. Anita Pravatti — 394 factors

35-39 — Men

  1. Ioannis Papadopoulos —707 factors
  2. Bryan Wong — 686 factors
  3. Nick Roberts — 637 factors
  4. Josh Marunde — 635 factors
  5. Brett Stanhope — 622 factors

40-44 — Women

  1. Kelly Friel — 459 factors
  2. Kajsa Ojala — 403 factors
  3. Jenn Ryan — 402 factors
  4. Kelly Marshall — 402 factors
  5. Julia Kenyon — 391 factors

40-44 — Men

  1. Justin King — 660 factors
  2. Alexandre Jolivet — 637 factors
  3. Aaron Bielefeldt — 607 factors
  4. Rudolph Berger — 592 factors
  5. Dustin McWilliams — 579 factors

45-49 — Women

  1. Merituuli Kallio — 396 factors
  2. Marina Novelli — 393 factors
  3. Sara Queiroz — 392 factors
  4. Michelle Suozzi — 391 factors
  5. Jennifer Dieter — 388 factors

45-49 — Men

  1. Vlad Liashkevich  — 592 factors
  2. Mike Kern — 575 factors
  3. Sean Potter — 559 factors
  4. Jason Grubb — 557 factors
  5. Mike Dudevoir — 548 factors

50-54 — Women

  1. Tea Gebbie — 399 factors
  2. Cheryl Brost — 371 factors
  3. Nathalie Connors — 358 factors
  4. Marcie Wells — 356 factors
  5. Kim Purdy — 352 factors

50-54 — Men

  1. Sean Patrick — 567 factors
  2. Dave Rempel — 556 factors
  3. Eirik Solen — 504 factors
  4. Clint Paddock — 492 factors
  5. Richard Stevenson — 491 factors

55-59 — Women

  1. Joanne McCullough — 368 factors
  2. Amy Simpson — 355 factors
  3. Kim Stambaugh — 345 factors
  4. Leigh Coates — 331 factors
  5. Alexia Fineman — 330 factors

55-59 — Men

  1. Leonardo Wernersbach Lima — 526 factors
  2. Mike Egan — 504 factors
  3. Mike Fry — 493 factors
  4. Andy Kuhlman — 488 factors
  5. Mark Sewell — 486 factors

60-64 — Women

  1. Shelly Chapple — 332 factors
  2. Mary Beth Prodromides — 315 factors
  3. Anne-Marie Blinco — 308 factors
  4. Lynne Knapman — 296 factors
  5. Patricia McGill — 292 factors

60-64 — Men

  1. Christian Galy — 475 factors
  2. Tom Fameree — 466 factors
  3. William Powell — 455 factors
  4. Shannon Aiken — 452 factors
  5. Ian Buster — 446 factors

65+ — Women

  1. Pia Gund  — 285 factors
  2. Patti Walkover — 282 factors
  3. Framoise Labat — 277 factors
  4. Marica Yager — 268 factors
  5. Consuelo Cruz — 267 factors

65+ — Men

  1. Cal Cherrington — 412 factors
  2. Tommy Tillman — 397 factors
  3. Daniel Miller — 391 factors
  4. Kenneth Scherdell — 386 factors
  5. Ken Ogden — 373 factors

Event Three — Skills Chipper

The day’s last occasion examined athletes with basic actions acquainted to any CrossFitter in any field on the globe.

Within a seven-minute time cap, opponents had been required to carry out a circuit of pegboard climbing, handstand push-ups, single-leg squats, GHD sit-ups, and handstand strolling — whereas interspersing leap rope double-unders between every train.

14-15 — Girls

  1. Lucy McGonigle — 5:21.74
  2. Reese Littlewood — 5:27.46
  3. Caroline Sabatini — 5:32.95
  4. Rylee Beebe — 6:36.61
  5. Annah Belisle — 6:42.15

14-15 — Boys

  1. Yousef Diab — 5:20.78
  2. RJ Mestre — 5:32.42
  3. Tal Simson — 6:40.49
  4. Leonardo Torres — CAP+1
  5. Kaiden Steyn — CAP+1

16-17 — Girls

  1. Sophia Shaft — 5:13.32
  2. Trista Smith — 5:17.18
  3. Olivia Kerstetter — 5:18.92
  4. Jadzia Onorati-Phillips — 5:46.62
  5. Hayleigh Kanthack — 6:48.84

16-17 — Boys

  1. Elijah Subiono — 5:38.01
  2. Johan Roberts — 5:42.57
  3. Caleb McClure — 5:45.18
  4. Marti Pla — 6:07.91
  5. Ty Jenkins — 6:31.96

35-39 — Women

  1. Aneta Tucker — 5:25.58
  2. Angelica Bengtsson — 5:29.95
  3. Emilia Leppanen — 5:32.54
  4. Mallory Berger — 6:53.22
  5. Christelle El Debs — CAP+1

35-39 — Men

  1. Julian Serna — 4:45.76
  2. Brett Stanhope — 5:10.61
  3. Rogelio Gamboa — 5:14.33
  4. Craig Kenney — 5:15.18
  5. Justin Ahrens — 5:24.75

40-44 — Women

  1. Jenn Ryan — 5:29.88
  2. Rebecca Voigt Miller — 6:29.13
  3. Mayra Brandt — 6:50.49
  4. Julia Kenyon — CAP+1
  5. Kelly Friel — CAP+1

40-44 — Men

  1. Michael Laverriere — 5:23.87
  2. Rudolph Berger — 5:55.91
  3. Alexandre Jolivet — 6:36.93
  4. Josh Petlowany — 6:46.11
  5. Dustin McWilliams — CAP+1

45-49 — Women

  1. Jennifer Dieter — 6:38.86
  2. Carrie Rieger — CAP+1
  3. Jessica Manfro — CAP+1
  4. Karen McCadam — CAP+1
  5. Michelle Suozzi — CAP+32

45-49 — Men

  1. Jason Grubb — 5:38.78
  2. Vlad Liashkevich — 5:55.84
  3. Mike Kern — 6:26.16
  4. Justin LaSala — 6:42.25
  5. Andrew Ketelsen — CAP+1

50-54 — Women

  1. Cheryl Brost — 4:48.34
  2. Tracy O’Connell — 4:53.36
  3. Nathalie Connors — 5:03.56
  4. Kim Purdy — 5:08.86
  5. Julie Ackermann — 5:26.35

50-54 — Men

  1. Eric C. Smith — 4:41.80
  2. Eirik Solen — 5:05.37
  3. Richard Stevenson — 5:34.47
  4. Clint Paddock — 6:30.43
  5. Jeff Adams — 6:48.99

55-59 — Women

  1. Leigh Coates — 6:18.39
  2. Joanne McCullough — CAP+5
  3. Cici Fougere — CAP+6
  4. Kim Stambaugh — CAP+6
  5. Lasara Magnani — CAP+19

55-59 — Men

  1. Andres Amren —5:42.58
  2. Leonardo Wenersbach Lima — 6:19.15
  3. Mike Egan — 6:28.31
  4. Antonio Boldrini — CAP+4
  5. Mark Sewell — CAP+4

60-64 — Women

  1. Mary Beth Prodromides — 6:25.60
  2. Patricia McGill — CAP+6
  3. Lynne Knapman — CAP+14
  4. Shelly Chapple — CAP+30
  5. Yvonne Howard — CAP+34

60-64 — Men

  1. Christian Galy — 6:38.84
  2. Tony Turski — 6:59.00
  3. Shannon Aiken — CAP+14
  4. William Powell — CAP+35
  5. Charlie Hunt — CAP+73

65+ — Women

  1. Pia Gund — CAP+7
  2. Terry Carey — CAP+105
  3. Joke Dikhoff — CAP+139
  4. Marcia Yager — CAP+142
  5. Patti Walkover — CAP+156

65+ — Men

  1. Michael Bridges — CAP+86
  2. Osvaldo Tupinamba — CAP+89
  3. Ken Ogden — CAP+102
  4. John Mariotti — CAP+106
  5. Cal Cherrington — CAP+137

Event Four — Parallel Elizabeth

The second day for Age Group athletes started with a modified model of the acquainted Elizabeth WOD, which is usually utilized in CrossFit containers. While “basic” Elizabeth combines cleans and ring dips, Parallel Elizabeth elevated the issue on each actions.

Athletes had been required to carry out 21 squat cleans, seven parallel bar traverses, 15 squat cleans, 5 parallel bar traverses, 9 squat cleans, and three parallel bar traverses as rapidly as attainable inside a nine-minute time restrict.

14-15 — Girls

  1. Caroline Sabatini —5:29.30
  2. Rylee Beebe — 5:46.92
  3. Lucy McGonigle — 6:01.43
  4. Ismene Oyanguren — 6:44.33
  5. Reese Littlewood — 6:54.25

14-15 — Boys

  1. RJ Mestre — 6:03.97
  2. Yousef Diab — 6:41.66
  3. Kaiden Steyn — 6:41.69
  4. Tal Simson — 6:53.88
  5. Brode Beckwith — 7:14.29

16-17 — Girls

  1. Trista Smith  — 5:21.63
  2. Olivia Kerstetter — 6:43.61
  3. Sophia Shaft — 7:56.71
  4. Jenna Michelotti — 8:21.85
  5. Jadzia Onorati-Phillips — 8:02.41

16-17 — Boys

  1. Elijah Subiono — 6:10.73
  2. Caleb McClure — 6:28.16
  3. Ty Jenkins — 6:44.53
  4. Benjamin Concha — 6:50.62
  5. Morgan Christensen — 6:54.23

35-39 — Women

  1. Emilia Leppanen — 6:46.56
  2. Carleen Mathews — 8:16.57
  3. Aneta Tucker — 6:50.05
  4. Chyna Cho — 6:28.57
  5. Anita Pravatti — 7:25.17

35-39 — Men

  1. Julian Serna — 5:29.15
  2. Bryan Wong — 5:31.43
  3. Craig Kenney — 5:38.79
  4. Rogelio Gamboa — 5:55.92
  5. Josh Marunde — 6:02.18

40-44 — Women

  1. Jenn Ryan — 7:27.39
  2. Kelly Friel — 8:30.44
  3. Jimena Delamer — 8:36.62
  4. Kajsa Ojala — 8:24.56
  5. Julia Kenyon — 8:20.18

40-44 — Men

  1. Alexandre Jolivet — 6:00.47
  2. Caine Hayes — 6:16.65
  3. Rudolph Berger — 6:37.91
  4. Justin King — 7:02.08
  5. Josh Petlowany — 7:03.52

45-49 — Women

  1. Jennifer Dieter — 6:59.46
  2. Michelle Suozzi — 7:48.71
  3. Ali Crawford — 8:13.21
  4. Karen McCadam — 8:20.24
  5. Jessica Manfro — 8:24.12

45-49 — Men

  1. Jason Grubb —6:13.14
  2. Mike Kern — 6:43.76
  3. Sean Potter — 6:51.97
  4. Yurii Hanson — 6:54.23
  5. Justin LaSala — 7:37.97

50-54 — Women

  1. Kim Purdy — 6:26.03
  2. Cheryl Brost — 6:27.82
  3. Marcie Wells — 6:56.42
  4. Nathalie Connors — 7:06.94
  5. Tracy O’Connell — 7:17.18

50-54 — Men

  1. Eric C. Smith — 7:05.36
  2. Richard Stevenson — 7:17.90
  3. Eirik Solen — 7:53.87
  4. Chris Exarhos — 7:54.39
  5. Jeff Adams — 7:57.06

55-59 — Women

  1. Laurie Meschishnick — 8:47.74
  2. Linda Elstun — CAP+2
  3. Cici Fougere — CAP+4
  4. Shanna Bunce — CAP+5
  5. Kim Stambaugh — CAP+8

55-59 — Men

  1. Mike Egan — 7:09.29
  2. Bill Cileo — 7:10.43
  3. Antonio Boldrini —7:52.62
  4. Anders Amren — 7:38.80
  5. Andy Kuhlmann — 7:42.57

60-64 — Women

  1. Yvonne Howard — 8:38.55
  2. Mary Beth Prodromides — CAP+1
  3. Georgina Jarden — CAP+6
  4. Anne-Marie Blinco — CAP+10
  5. Shelly Chapple — CAP+10

60-64 — Men

  1. Shannon Aiken — 7:15.06
  2. William Powell — 7:22.59
  3. Tony Turski — 7:32.66
  4. Gus Vandervoort — 7:36.11
  5. Christian Galy — 7:36.20

65+ — Women

  1. Pia Gund — CAP+13
  2. Patty Bauer — CAP+14
  3. Julie Holt — CAP+19
  4. Patti Walkover — CAP+22
  5. Marica Yager — CAP+22

65+ — Men

  1. Cal Cherrington — 8:15.82
  2. Jim Peeper — 8:39.37
  3. John Mariotti — 8:58.09
  4. Tommy Tillman — 8:58.33
  5. Osvaldo Tupinamba — CAP+10

Event Five — Mixed Mode Madness

Mixed Mode Madness mixed gymnastics with snatches, sprinting, and rowing. It wasn’t arduous to see the place the “mixed mode” title got here from, however the Age Group’s high opponents made fast work of the occasion.

For time:

  • 20 muscle-ups
  • 60-m impediment dash
  • 1-min relaxation
  • 20 snatches
  • 60-m impediment dash
  • 1-min relaxation
  • 30-cal row
  • 60-m impediment dash

14-15 — Girls

  1. Lucy McGonigle — 5:13.25
  2. Lili-Gabrielle Deroulede — 5:26.49
  3. Caroline Sabatini — 6:33.76
  4. Annah Belisle — 6:36.69
  5. Reese Littlewood — 6:39.12

14-15 — Boys

  1. RJ Mestre — 4:52.07
  2. Tal Simson — 4:52.20
  3. Kaiden Steyn — 4:56.86
  4. Brode Beckwith — 5:18.54
  5. Leonardo Torres — 5:38.71

16-17 — Girls

  1. Olivia Kerstetter — 6:43.61
  2. Trista Smith — 6:57.87
  3. Sophia Shaft — 7:56.71
  4. Hayleigh Kanthack — 7:56.90
  5. Jadzia Onorati-Phillips — 8:02.41

16-17 — Boys

  1. Ty Jenkins — 5:05.93
  2. Elijah Subniono — 5:07.31
  3. Johan Roberts — 5:20.60
  4. Marti Pla — 6:14.96
  5. Morgan Christensen — 6:18.92

35-39 — Women

  1. Chyna Cho — 6:28.57
  2. Emilia Leppanen — 6:46.56
  3. Aneta Tucker — 6:50.05
  4. Angelica Bengtsson — 6:53.97
  5. Anita Pravatti — 7:35.17

35-39 — Men

  1. Ioannis Papadopoulus — 4:01.36
  2. Bryan Wong — 4:14.67
  3. Craig Kenney — 4:43.04
  4. Josh Marunde — 4:45.84
  5. Rogelio Gamboa — 4:47.25

40-44 — Women

  1. Jenn Ryan  — 7:27.39
  2. Rebecca Voight Miller — 7:43.57
  3. Julia Kenyon — 8:20.18
  4. Kajsa Ojala — 8:24.56
  5. Kelly Friel — 8:30.44

40-44 — Men

  1. Michael Laverriere — 4:26//62
  2. Aaron Bielefeldt — 5:39.38
  3. Caine Hayes — 5:41.55
  4. Jonathan Varela — 5:41.55
  5. Josh Petlowany — 6:04.37

45-49 — Women

  1. Karen McCadam — 8:11.72
  2. Michelle Suozzi — 8:16.75
  3. Jessica Manfro — 8:29.45
  4. Ali Crawford — 8:37.34
  5. Jennifer Dieter — 8:59.53

45-49 — Men

  1. Jason Grubb — 5:21.75
  2. Yurii Hanson — 5:28.99
  3. Mike Kern — 5:53.17
  4. Sean Potter — 6:59.08
  5. Vlad Liashkevich — 7:20.25

50-54 — Women

  1. Marcie Wells — 6:50.93
  2. Kim Purdy — 6:26.03
  3. Tea Gebbie — 8:12.82
  4. Nathalie Connors — 8:21.74
  5. Cheryl Brost — 8:28.58

50-54 — Men

  1. Eric C. Smith — 5:03.21
  2. Richard Stevenson — 5:35.47
  3. Eirik Solen — 6:03.45
  4. Sean Patrick — 6:41.14
  5. Jeff Adams — 6:57.07

55-59 — Women

  1. Shanna Bunce — 9:34.91
  2. Leigh Coates — 9:39.12
  3. Linda Elstun — 9:49.08
  4. Kim Stambaugh — 10:01.24
  5. Cici Fougere — 10:21.65

55-59 — Men

  1. Leonardo Wernersbach Lima — 5:50.62
  2. Antonio Boldrini — 5:59.96
  3. Mike Egan — 6:54.99
  4. Bill Cielo — 7:12.90
  5. Chris Podesto — 8:15.98

60-64 — Women

  1. Lynne Knapman — 7:40.53
  2. Mary Beth Prodromides — 7:46.06
  3. Debbie Downing — 8:02.36
  4. Patricia McGill — 8:18.74
  5. Pauline Sciascia — 8:22.74

60-64 — Men

  1. Shannon Aiken — 6:27.09
  2. Charlie Hunt — 6:51.73
  3. Tom Fameree — 7:01.79
  4. William Powell — 7:54.68
  5. Christian Galy — 8:01.44

65+ — Women

  1. Julie Holt — 8:48.08
  2. Patti Walkover — 8:51.10
  3. Terry Carey — 9:19.01
  4. Marica Yager — 9:20.13
  5. Patter Bauer — 9:20.76

65+ — Men

  1. Cal Cherrington — 8:29.40
  2. Osvaldo Tupinamba — 9:15.76
  3. John Mariotti — 9:15.81
  4. Daniel Miller — 9:55.02
  5. Kenneth Scherdell — 10:00.49

Event Six— Carrying Karen

Leaderboards began shifting on the primary Age Group occasion of the final day of competitors. Athletes throughout the divisions had been recognizing their last alternative to make their strikes on the rostrum, and so they took them.

For time:

  • 168-ft Husafell carry
  • 50 wall-ball pictures
  • 168-ft Jerry bag carry
  • 40 wall-ball pictures
  • 168-ft sled push
  • 30 wall-ball pictures
  • 168-ft Husafell carry
  • 20 wall-ball pictures
  • 168-ft Jerry bag carry
  • 10 wall-ball pictures
  • 168-ft sled push

14-15 — Girls

  1. Abigail Moore (10:36.64)
  2. Bergrós Björnsdóttir (11:08.27)
  3. Reese Littlewood (11:29.65)

14-15 — Boys

  1. RJ Mestre (10:59.00)
  2. Kaiden Steyn (11:08.00)
  3. Ka’Eo Subiono

16-17 — Girls

  1. Olivia Kerstetter (15:23.93)
  2. Jadzia Onorati-Phillips (CAP+2)
  3. Ema Galova (CAP+2)

16-17 — Boys

  1. Rökkvi Guðnason (15:45.98)
  2. Ty Jenkins (CAP+2)
  3. Martí Pla (CAP+2)

35-39 — Women

  1. Anita Pravatti (14:31.04)
  2. Emilia Leppänen (15:17.97)
  3. Christelle El Debs (15:48.79)

35-39 — Men

  1. Ioannis Papadopoulos (13:22.39)
  2. Bryan Wong (14:30.79)
  3. Josh Marunde (13:32.56)

40-44 — Women

  1. Rebecca Voigt Miller (14:36.31)
  2. Kajsa Ojala (15:35.65)
  3. Kelly Friel (CAP)

40-44 — Men

  1. Rudolph Berger (14:21.68)
  2. Alexandre Jolivet (15:14.30)
  3. Caine Hayes (15:38.73)

45-49 — Women

  1. Merituuli Kallio (CAP+4)
  2. Karen McCadam (CAP+4)
  3. Marina Novelli (CAP+4)

45-49 — Men

  1.  Jason Grubb (15:58.18)
  2. Mike Kern (CAP+1)
  3. Justin LaSala (CAP+3)

50-54 — Women

  1. Tea Gebbie (13:27.12)
  2. Kim Purdy (13:33.50)
  3. Marcie Wells (14:47.60)

50-54 — Men

  1. Sean Patrick (12:49.89)
  2. Eric C. Smith (15:11.48)
  3. Richard Stevenson (15:45.33)

55-59 — Women

  1. Laurie Meschnishnick (15:59.00)
  2. Alexia Fineman (CAP+1)
  3. Shanna Bunce (CAP+3)

55-59 — Men

  1. Andy Kuhlmann (15:12.65)
  2. Mike Egan (CAP+3)
  3. Mark Sewell (CAP+12)

60-64 — Women

  1. Patricia McGill (14:29.43)
  2. Debbie Corwin (15:53.10)
  3. Debbie Downing (CAP)

60-64 — Men

  1. Ian Buster (12:53.13)
  2. Shannon Aiken (13:00.71)
  3. Tony Turski (13:55.41)

65+ — Women

  1. Julie Holt (15:46.02)
  2. Marcia Yager (CAP+4)
  3. Framboise Labat (CAP+14)

65+ — Men

  1. Cal Cherrington (14:25.00)
  2. Jim Peeper (CAP+1)
  3. Tommy Tillman (CAP+2)

Event Seven — Rinse ‘N’ Repeat

Event Seven was distinctive, because it was the identical for each single athlete throughout each single division. The Age Group athletes took to the pool with enthusiasm, seeing lots of shifts within the rankings that exposed who practices within the pool and who hasn’t been capable of.

Starting each 2 minutes:

  • 50-yard swim (25 yards throughout the pool + 25 yards again)
  • 8-cal Ski Erg* 

*Add +2 cal every spherical.

Athletes proceed so long as they’re able to end the energy earlier than the two minutes expires.

If athletes advance previous the sixth spherical (18 cal), the seventh + eighth rounds will probably be carried out for max energy.

14-15 — Girls

  1. Abigail Moore (115 cal)
  2. Lucy McGonigle (114 cal)
  3. Rylee Beebe (112 cal)

14-15 — Boys

  1. RJ Mestre (128 cal)
  2. Ka’eo Subiono (125 cal)
  3. Tal Simson (113 cal)

16-17 — Girls

  1. Jadzia Onorati-Phillips (124 cal)
  2. Olivia Kerstetter (121 cal)
  3. Alys Scott (114 cal)

16-17 — Boys

  1. Ty Jenkins (142 cal)
  2. Andrei Petku (131 cal)
  3. Elijah Subiono (127 cal)

35-39 — Women

  1. Chyna Cho (126 cal)
  2. Anita Pravatti (121 cal)
  3. Emilia Leppänen (120 cal)

35-39 — Men

  1. Bryan Wong (137 cal)
  2. Rogelio Gamboa (137 cal)
  3. Craig Kenney (135 cal)

40-44 — Women

  1. Kelly Marshall (121 cal)
  2. Kelly Friel (115 cal)
  3. Rebecca Voigt Miller (111 cal)

40-44 — Men

  1. Rudolph Berger (137 cal)
  2. Caine Hayes (135 cal)
  3. Alexandre Jolivet (128 cal)

45-49 — Women

  1. Merituuli Kallio (77 cal)
  2. Jessica Manfro (71 cal)
  3. Jennifer Dieter (65 cal)

45-49 — Men

  1. Jason Grubb (130 cal)
  2. Alan Bates (125 cal)
  3. Yurii Hanson (125 cal)

50-54 — Women

  1. Tea Gebbie (103 cal)
  2. Julie Ackermann (77 cal)
  3. Nathalie Connors (73 cal)

50-54 — Men

  1. Sean Patrick (115 cal)
  2. Jeff Adams (78 cal)
  3. Richard Stevenson (77 cal)

55-59 — Women

  1. Amy Simpson (58 cal)
  2. Shanna Bunce (55 cal)
  3. Linda Elstun (54 cal)

55-59 — Men

  1. Leonardo Wernersbach Lima (120 cal)
  2. Andy Kuhlmann (100 cal)
  3. Chris Podesto (58 cal)

60-64 — Women

  1. Patricia McGill (54 cal)
  2. Debbie Downing (54 cal)
  3. Lynne Knapman (43 cal)

60-64 — Men

  1. Tony Turski (120 cal)
  2. Ian Buster (111 cal)
  3. Shannon Aiken (109 cal)

65+ — Women

  1. Julie Holt (35 cal)
  2. Patty Bauer (29 cal)
  3. Terry Carey (17 cal)

65+ — Men

  1. John Mariotti (108 cal)
  2. Ken Ogden (74 cal)
  3. Kenneth Scherdell (57 cal)

Event Eight — Final Sprint

The Final Sprint was precisely what it gave the impression of: the ultimate transfer towards the end of the Age Group Division 2022 CrossFit Games.

For time:

  • 30/25-cal Echo bike
  • 20 burpee field jump-overs, 42/30 in (all divisions) 
  • 10 sandbag-to-shoulders

14-15 — Girls

  1. Bergrós Björnsdóttir (02:52.88)
  2. Lucy McGonigle (03:11.79)
  3. Annah Belisle (03:13.86)

14-15 — Boys

  1. RJ Mestre (03:06.92)
  2. Yousef Diab (03:22.98)
  3. Brode Beckwith (03:23.44)

16-17 — Girls

  1. Olivia Kerstetter (03:32.99)
  2. Jenna Michelotti (03:36.68)
  3. Jadzia Onorati-Phillips (03:36.82)

16-17 — Boys

  1. Caleb McClure (03:48.47)
  2. Rökkvi Guðnason (03:53.16)
  3. Elijah Subiono (04:00.36)

35-39 — Women

  1. Anita Pravatti (03:29.43)
  2. Aneta Tucker (03:33.54)
  3. Emilia Leppänen (03:40.43)

35-39 — Men

  1. Rogelio Gamboa (03:14.12)
  2. Craig Kenney (03:29.76)
  3. Brett Stanhope (03:33.07)

40-44 — Women

  1. Kelly Friel (03:22.52)
  2. Jenn Ryan (03:39.03)
  3. Kajsa Ojala (03:51.51)

40-44 — Men

  1. Caine Hayes (03:36.26)
  2. Rudolph Berger (03:42.95)
  3. Alexandre Jolivet (04:04.14)

45-49 — Women

  1. Michelle Suozzi (03:58.97)
  2. Ali Crawford (04:12.50)
  3. Merituuli Kallio (04:14.22)

45-49 — Men

  1. Yurii Hanson (04:14.29)
  2. Mike Kern (04:16.21)
  3. Andrew Ketelsen (04:31.46)

50-54 — Women

  1. Marcie Wells (03:11.95)
  2. Tea Gebbie (03:17.26)
  3. Cheryl Brost (03:23.09)

50-54 — Men

  1. Sean Patrick (03:13.25)
  2. Eric C. Smith (03:30.57)
  3. Jeff Adams (03:34.10)

55-59 — Women

  1. Shanna Bunce (03:41.86)
  2. Cici Fougere (03:55.29)
  3. Kim Stambaugh (03:58.13)

55-59 — Men

  1. Antonio Boldrini (03:58.47)
  2. Andy Kuhlmann (03:58.63)
  3. Mike Egan (03:58.97)

60-64 — Women

  1. Patricia McGill (02:46.42)
  2. Mary Beth Prodromides (02:50.61)
  3. Georgina Jarden (02:56.83)

60-64 — Men

  1. Charlie Hunt (03:05.28)
  2. Shannon Aiken (03:05.43)
  3. Neale Currie (03:07.32)

65+ — Women

  1. Julie Holt (03:20.13)
  2. Consuelo Cruz (03:23.40)
  3. Terry Carey (03:29.83)

65+ — Men

  1. Cal Cherrington (02:59.00)
  2. Daniel Miller (03:10.00)
  3. Tommy Tillman (03:22.00)

The Games Continue

With Age Group and the Adaptive divisions wrapped, the final day of competitors will see the Individual and Teams champs topped. 

How the Games will culminate is anybody’s guess, however Breaking Muscle will proceed to deliver the motion in Madison proper to you. Stay tuned to the official outcomes & leaderboard web page. 

Featured Image: @crossfitgames on Instagram | Photo by Johany Jutras