Inclement climate on Day One of the 2022 CrossFit Games meant that Individual Event Two — the “Shuttle to Overhead” — was pushed onto Day Two. Thursday, August 4, was initially purported to be a relaxation day for the Individual and Team opponents. Event Two was a three-round mixture of shuttle runs of progressive distance and max reps on the jerk with completely different strict cut-off dates. 

After considerably of a battle on Day One, five-time reigning Fittest Woman on Earth®, Tia-Clair Toomey, went from eighth place general on the leaderboard on the finish of Day One to 3rd place as Day Two drew to a detailed. Mal O’Brien completed a second-straight day in first place for the Individual Women. 

In the Individual Men’s portion, Ricky Garard maintained his first-place lead forward of defending Fittest Man on Earth® Justin Medeiros. Jeffrey Adler threw himself into the combo close to the highest after scoring 100 factors within the jerk portion.

Here is the leaderboard and outcomes for each division and occasion from Day Two in Madison, WI: 

Individual Men

  1. Ricky Garard [Australia] —449 factors
  2. Justin Medeiros [USA] — 387 factors
  3. Roman Khrennikov [Russia] — 374 factors
  4. Lazar Dukic [Serbia] — 341 factors
  5. Patrick Vellner [Canada] — 328 factors
  6. Jeffrey Adler [Canada] — 322 factors
  7. Nick Matthew [USA] — 304 factors
  8. Noah Ohlsen [USA] — 299 factors
  9. Dallin Pepper [USA] — 284 factors
  10. Uldis Upenieks [Latvia] — 284 factors
  11. Samuel Kwant [USA] — 280 factors
  12. Saxon Panchik [USA] — 279 factors
  13. Will Moorad [USA] — 278 factors
  14. Bjorgvin Karl Gudmundsson [Iceland] — 277 factors
  15. Spencer Panchik [USA] — 272 factors
  16. Jonne Koski [Finland] — 267 factors
  17. Jayson Hopper [USA] — 260 factors
  18. Cole Sager [USA] — 253 factors
  19. Jay Crouch [Australia] — 239 factors
  20. Guilherme Malheiros [Brazil] —237 factors
  21. Willy Georges [France] — 234 factors
  22. Henrik Haapalainen [Finland] — 226 factors
  23. Travis Mayer [USA] — 226 factors
  24. Alexandre Caron [Canada] — 219 factors
  25. Cole Greashaber [USA] — 208 factors
  26. Enrico Zenoni [Italy] — 206 factors
  27. Timothy Paulson [USA] — 201 factors
  28. Tudor Magda [USA]  — 199 factors
  29. Colten Mertens [USA] — 191 factors
  30. Austin Spencer [USA] — 188 factors
  31. Brent Fikowski [Canada] — 188 factors
  32. Guillaume Briant [France] — 182 factors
  33. Andre Houdet [Denmark] — 163 factors
  34. Kealan Henry [South Africa] — 157 factors
  35. Moritz Fiebig [Germany] — 144 factors
  36. Alex Vigneault [Canada] — 142 factors
  37. Bayden Brown [Australia] — 132 factors
  38. Agustin Richelme [Argentina] — 82 factors
  39. Giorgos Karavis [Greece] — 78 factors
  40. Arthur Semenov [Russia] —30 factors

Individual Women

  1. Mallory O’Brien [USA] — 396 factors
  2. Emma Lawson [Canada] — 373 factors
  3. Tia-Clair Toomey [Australia] — 355 factors
  4. Arielle Loewen [USA] — 342 factors
  5. Danielle Brandon [USA] — 344 factors
  6. Kristi Eramo O’Connell [USA] — 335 factors
  7. Haley Adams [USA] — 326 factors
  8. Matilde Garnes [Norway] — 314 factors
  9. Alexis Raptis [USA] — 307 factors
  10. Gabriela Migala [Poland] — 302 factors
  11. Amanda Barnhart [USA] — 284 factors
  12. Thuridur Erla Helgadottir [Iceland] — 277 factors
  13. Emma McQuaid [Ireland] — 276 factors
  14. Brooke Wells [USA] — 267 factors
  15. Kara Saunders [Australia] — 259 factors
  16. Lucy Campbell [United Kingdom] — 258 factors
  17. Laura Horvath [Hungary] — 253 factors
  18. Paige Semenza [USA] — 251 factors
  19. Ellie Turner [Australia] — 244 factors
  20. Jacqueline Dahlstrom [Norway] — 234 factors
  21. Karin Freyova [Slovakia] — 220 factors
  22. Rebecca Fuselier [USA] — 219 factors
  23. Carolyne Prevost [Canada] — 213 factors
  24. Paige Powers [USA] —212 factors
  25. Elisa Fuliano [Italy] — 204 factors
  26. Seher Kaya [Turkey] — 200 factors
  27. Dani Speegle [USA] — 200 level
  28. Baylee Rayl [USA] — 198 factors
  29. Alex Willis [USA] — 191 factors
  30. Freya Moosbrugger [Canada] — 176 factors
  31. Seungyeon Choi [Republic of Korea] — 172 factors
  32. Julia Kato [Brazil] — 172 factors
  33. Victoria Campos [Brazil] — 168 factors
  34. Sydney Michalyshen [Canada] — 152 factors
  35. Caroline Conners [USA] — 149 factors
  36. Christine Kolenbrander [USA] — 146 factors
  37. Elena Carratala Sanahuja [Spain] — 144 factors
  38. Solveig Sigurdardottir [Iceland] — 80 factors
  39. Michelle Merand [South Africa] — 52 factors
  40. Emily Rolfe [Canada] — 61 factors [Withdrawn]

[Related: 2022 CrossFit Games Workouts Revealed]

Event Two — Shuttle to Overhead

Two minutes (0:00-2:00)

  • Run 400 meters
  • Max Jerks

Rest one minute.

Three minutes (3:00-6:00)

Rest two minutes.

Four minutes (8:00-12:00)

Women: 200 kilos
Men: 300 kilos

Individual Women’s Results (Workout A — Run)

The outcomes will likely be up to date accordingly as soon as CrossFit HQ updates the general leaderboard. 

Individual Women’s Results (Workout B — Jerk)

  1. Tia-Clair Toomey — 18 reps (Tied for first)
  2. Danielle Brandon — 15 reps 
  3. Mal O’Brien — 14 reps
  4. Emma Lawson — 13 reps (Tied for fourth)
  5. Matilde Garnes — 13 reps (Tied for fourth)
  6. Gabriela Migała — 12 reps (Tied for sixth)
  7. Jacqueline Dahlstrøm — 12 reps (Tied for sixth)
  8. Brooke Wells — 12 reps (Tied for sixth)
  9. Emma McQuaid — 12 reps (Tied for sixth)
  10. Arielle Loewen — 12 reps (Tied for sixth)

Individual Men’s Results (Workout A — Run)

The outcomes will likely be up to date accordingly as soon as CrossFit HQ updates the general leaderboard. 

Individual Men’s Results (Workout B — Jerk)

  1. Jeffrey Adler — 19 reps
  2. Saxon Panchik — 17 reps
  3. Justin Medeiros — 16 reps (Tied for third)
  4. Ricky Garard — 16 reps (Tied for third)
  5. Jayson Hopper — 16 reps (Tied for third)
  6. Timothy Paulson — 15 reps (Tied for sixth)
  7. Tudor Magda — 15 reps (Tied for sixth)
  8. Spencer Panchik — 15 reps (Tied sixth)
  9. Roman Khrennikov — 14 reps (Tied for ninth)
  10. Guilherme Malheiros — 14 reps (Tied for ninth)

This occasion had the prize of an entire occasion’s price of factors every to each the working and jerk segments. Haley Adams captured 100 factors with the quickest cumulative time throughout the three shuttle runs.

To make up for her Day One show, Toomey logged a strong shuttle run and notched 100 factors on the jerk with 18 reps. That was sufficient to vault her into third general. With the Men, Adler fared alright on the shuttle run, however a powerful 19 reps on the jerk gave him his respective 100 factors. 

[Related: How To Do The Goblet Squat For Lower Body Size And Mobility]

Day Two Team Overall Leaderboard 

  1. CrossFit Oslo Navy Blue — 367 factors
  2. CrossFit Mayhem Freedom — 361 factors
  3. CrossFit Invictus — 355 factors
  4. CrossFit Reykjavík —292 factors
  5. CrossFit Selwyn —283 factors

Day Two Adaptive Leaderboard 

Day Two of the Individual Games opened the competition for the Adaptive division. Here’s the place the leaderboard stands after a day of this portion of the competitors. 

Upper Extremity — Women

  1. Camille Vigneault — 275 factors
  2. Christina Mazzullo — 230 factors
  3. Anne-Laure Coutenceau — 170 factors
  4. Elizabeth Bride — 105 factors
  5. Eileen Quinn — 85 factors

Upper Extremity — Men

  1. Casey Acree — 300 factors
  2. Josue Maldonado — 225 factors
  3. Samuel Pera — 125 factors
  4. Alexi Fiorucci — 105 factors
  5. Xabier Osa Mendes — 85 factors

Lower Extremity — Women

  1. Valerie Cohen — 300 factors
  2. Amy Bream — 185 factors
  3. Natalie Rovirosa — 165 factors
  4. Molly Moore — 145 factors

Lower Extremity — Men

  1. Charles Pienaar — 190 factors
  2. Elliot Young — 190 factors
  3. Rogan Dean — 185 factors
  4. Ole Kristian Antonsen — 145 factors
  5. Luke Reeson — 130 factors

Neuromuscular — Women

  1. Morgan Johnson — 275 factors
  2. Alyssa Kobela— 230 factors
  3. Lauren Taylor — 145 factors
  4. Letchen du Plessis— 105 factors
  5. Leila Ives — 85 factors

Neuromuscular — Men

  1. Brett Horchar — 275 factors
  2. Jeremie Perera — 185 factors
  3. Kevin Maijer — 150 factors
  4. Benjamin Fallon — 145 factors
  5. Bart Walsh — 85 factors

Day Two Age Group Leaderboard

Likewise, the Age Group Divisions additionally started on Thursday, August 4. Here’s the place these athletes stand as the competition turns the web page to Friday, August 5. 

14-15 — Girls

  1. Lucy McGonigle — 240 factors
  2. Rylee Beebe — 230 factors
  3. Caroline Sabatini — 210 factors

14-15 — Boys

  1. RJ Mestre — 290 factors
  2. Yousef Diab — 250 factors
  3. Tal Simson — 250 factors

16-17 — Girls

  1. Olivia Kerstetter — 260 factors
  2. Sophia Shaft — 210 factors
  3. Trista Smith — 210 factors

16-17 — Boys

  1. Johan Roberts — 230 factors
  2. Caleb McClure — 220 factors
  3. Ty Jenkins — 210 factors

35-39 — Women

  1. Aneta Tuker  — 250 factors
  2. Chyno Cho — 230 factors
  3. Christelle El Debs — 220 factors

35-39 — Men

  1. Rogelio Gamboa — 220 factors
  2. Nick Roberts — 210 factors
  3. Josh Marunde — 200 factors

40-44 — Women

  1. Kelly Friel — 260 factors
  2. Jenn Ryan — 260 factors
  3. Rebecca Voigt Miler — 240 factors

40-44 — Men

  1. Rudolph Berger — 250 factors
  2. Alexandre Jolivet — 230 factors
  3. Michael Laverriere — 220 factors 

45-49 — Women

  1. Merituuli Kallio — 210 factors
  2. Marina Novelli  — 200 factors
  3. Ali Crawford — 190 factors

45-49 — Men

  1. Mike Kern — 270 factors
  2. Vlad Liashkevich — 270 factors
  3. Jason Grubb — 260 factors

50-54 — Women

  1. Cheryl Brost — 250 factors
  2. Kim Purdy — 230 factors
  3. Nathalie Connors — 230 factors

50-54 — Men

  1. Eirik Solen — 270 factors
  2. Richard Stevenson — 230 factors
  3. Sean Patrick — 220 factors

55-59 — Women

  1. Joanne McCullough — 260 factors
  2. Leigh Coates — 250 factors
  3. Alexia Fineman — 190 factors 

55-59 — Men

  1. Mike Egan — 260 factors
  2. Leonardo Wernersbach Lima — 250 factors
  3. Antonio Boldrini — 210 factors

60-64 — Women

  1. Mary Beth Prodromides — 260 factors
  2. Patricia McGill — 190 factors
  3. Shelly Chapple — 180 factors

60-64 — Men

  1. Shanon Aiken — 250 factors
  2. Christian Galy — 240 factors
  3. Tom Fameree — 230 factors

65+ — Women

  1. Pia Gund — 280 factors
  2. Marcia Yager — 240 factors
  3. Patti Walkover —190 factors

65+ — Men

  1. Cal Cherrington — 260 factors
  2. Ken Ogden — 210 factors
  3. John Mariotti — 190 factors

Day Three of the 2022 CrossFit Games will start at 10:00 a.m. Eastern Time on Friday, August 5. As the competitors heads into its loaded weekend portion within the Wisconsin State Capitol, it’s nonetheless anybody’s contest to win amongst every of the divisions. A tense and thrilling battle could doubtlessly determine who can stand atop their respective podium. 

Featured picture: @crossfitgames on Instagram